CrossFit 4th Avenue Kingsway membership prices and options - Click here

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

How we use your information

This privacy policy tells you what to expect when CrossFit Gateshead, its parent company or one of its subsidiaries, (referred to collectively as CrossFit Gateshead) collect and use your personal information.

• How we use your data (Lawful basis)

• Visitors to our websites

• Terms and conditions of website use

• Use of cookies by CrossFit Gateshead

• Security and performance

• People who contact us via social media

• Facebook advertising

• Other social media advertising

• People who email us

• People who make a complaint to us

• People who use CrossFit Gateshead’s services

• People who may be recorded by our CCTV system

• Job applicants, current and former CrossFit Gateshead’s employees

• Complaints or queries

• Access to personal information

• Disclosure of personal information

• You can also get further information on

• Changes to this privacy notice

• Address and contact information

How we use your data (Lawful basis)

We use two lawful bases for processing of personal data as detailed below;

1. Contract basis of lawful processing is used for personal information which directly relates to purchases and to memberships of our customers and our former customers.

Whilst you are a customer we need to store and process certain personal data, such as your name, address, email address, telephone number and your payment details.

When you become a customer of CrossFit Gateshead it is necessary for us to share your personal data with some 3rd-party data processors (other companies), as outlined below in the section below entitled “People who use CrossFit Gateshead’s services”

We will use your contact details (usually just your email address) to send you occasional, compulsory, service related communications. For example, emails about changes in opening times, your membership payments or even changes in key staff.

If you are no longer a customer then under the Contract basis of lawful processing you are entitled to the right to be forgotten (erased from our systems) and you have the right to ask us to transfer the personal data that you supplied us with to another company. (It is not possible to erase this type of personal data for existing customers as it is required for processing items such as purchases and memberships).

We are required by law to hold accounting information for approximately 7 years, but any other information, that is not required to be kept by law, can be erased from our systems should you request it.

Please see the contact information at the bottom of this page if you wish to make such a request.

2. Consent basis is used when you choose to opt in to receive our direct marketing such as, but not limited to, the email, sms, telephone, or postal mail versions of our newsletters, promotions and information on our special events. This optional use of personal data applies to both customers and non-customers and is usually restricted to just your name, address, email address, mailing address and telephone number. You may opt out of receiving our marketing at any time, whether a current customer or not. If you wish to opt out from direct marketing you will be able to do so via an unsubscribe link included in each marketing email or you can contact us using the information at the bottom of this page.

Under the Consent basis of lawful processing you are entitled to the right to be forgotten (erased from our systems) and the right to ask us to transfer the personal data that you supplied us to another company. Please see the contact information at the bottom of this page if you wish to make such a request.

In addition, as a member, you may choose to participate in various health and fitness schemes that we operate, such as body composition analysis and various health and fitness tracking systems. By choosing to participate in such schemes you consent to us recording and processing your physical, health and biometric data for the sole purpose of fulfilling the functions of the service you have chosen to participate in. If you decide to leave any of these schemes you have the right to request that we erase your data from our systems.

Marketing: We will not sell or pass your details to any 3rd-parties for marketing purposes, we respect your privacy. You will not be automatically opted in to any marketing campaigns that we run. If you would like to opt in to receive our newsletters, promotions and to hear about upcoming events then please let us know by either contacting us or by using an email opt in link on one of our websites. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Visitors to our websites

When someone visits one of our websites we use a third-party service, usually Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website for legitimate purposes. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Terms and conditions of website use

The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use and is subject to change without notice. Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable, and it shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements. This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with ‘fair use’ as set out by the Digital Millennium Copyright Act (DMCA). Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

Use of cookies by our websites

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Our websites use cookies for Google Analytics purposes and to keep track of logged in users. No personally identifiable information is collected via our cookies.

Security and performance

Our websites may use an integrated application to help maintain the security and performance of the website. To deliver this service it processes the IP addresses of visitors to our website and logs and blocks any IP addresses that make unauthorised attempts to log in or that try to examine the non-public content.

People who contact us via social media

Interaction with us via social media means that you will be creating information such as sending direct messages, mentions, comments and likes this data is processed and retained by the social media network themselves, as defined within their own privacy policies. We may from time to time use a third-party provider, such as Hootsuite, to manage our social media interactions. If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message will be stored by Hootsuite for up to twelve months.

Facebook advertising

We sometimes run advertisements through Facebook Ads. The adverts usually aim to promote our companies, our events and our special offers. We are targeting Facebook users using the ‘Core Audience’ option. We have selected certain demographics to determine the audience we want Facebook to target. This data is native to Facebook – no third party or imported data has been used. The targeted demographics are listed below.

Location UK

Age 13 – 65+

Gender All

Education level All

Interests Including, but not limited to; CrossFit, Fitness, Health, Bodybuilding, Bootcamp, Weight Loss, Beauty, Eyebrows, Waxing, Nails and Make Up

Other social media advertising

Currently, we are not actively advertising on any social media platforms other than Facebook, but we reserve the right to do so in the future. In doing so, we will follow similar guidelines as given in the Facebook advertising section above. The demographic data will be native to each social media platform and no third party or imported data will been used.

People who email us

Any email sent to us, including any attachments, may be monitored and used by us for reasons of security and for monitoring compliance with office policy. Email monitoring or blocking software may also be used. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send to us is within the bounds of the law.

We use SSL/TLS encrypted email between our email applications and email servers, please ensure that your email application also uses SSL/TLS to ensure end-to-end privacy of any data being sent.

People who make a complaint to us

When we receive a complaint from a person we create a file containing the details of the complaint. This normally contains the identity of the complainant and any other individuals involved in the complaint.

We will only use the personal information we collect to process the complaint and to check on the level of service we provide. We may at times compile and publish statistics showing information like the number of complaints we receive, but not in a form which identifies anyone.

We usually have to disclose the complainant’s identity to whoever the complaint is about. This is inevitable where, for example, the accuracy of a person’s record is in dispute. If a complainant doesn’t want information identifying him or her to be disclosed, we will try to respect that. However, it may not be possible to handle a complaint on an anonymous basis.

We will keep personal information contained in complaint files in line with our retention policy. This means that information relating to a complaint will be retained for two years from closure. It will be retained in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the ‘need to know’ principle.

People who use CrossFit Gateshead’s services

CrossFit Gateshead offers various services to our customers. We have to hold the details of the people who have requested our services in order to provide it to them. However, we only use these details to provide the service the person has requested and for other closely related purposes. For example, we might use information about people who have requested a service to carry out a survey to find out if they are happy with the level of service they received.

CrossFit Gateshead uses software from third-party data processors to take payments, maintain membership information and to manage classes or appointments. These data processing companies are, where appropriate, GDPR, PECR and or PCI-DSS compliant. They include, but are not limited to, Membr, TeamUp, Legend, Harlands Group and Accountis membership and payment systems. As well as card payment systems such as Worldpay and PayPal. Data is sometimes stored in the cloud using Dropbox. Email marketing is carried out through Mailchimp. Further information on these companies can be found on their websites or supplied by us upon request.

Additionally, should payments fall past due we may have to pass your name, contact details, payment and account information to a 3rd-party debt collection company (we do not currently use a particular debt collection company but may assign one in the future).

People who may be recorded by our CCTV system

CrossFit Gateshead utilises CCTV cameras within their premises and on the perimeter areas adjacent to their premises to protect clients, employees, property and visitors. Video is recorded on a central CCTV system and may be stored for up to 90 days after which time it is automatically overwritten. Should the need arise, copies of recordings may need to be given to the authorities to aid in any investigation – this will be done within the guidelines issued by the Information Commissioners Office.

Job applicants, current and former CrossFit Gateshead employees

When individuals apply to work at CrossFit Gateshead, we will only use the information they supply to us to process their application and to monitor recruitment statistics. Where we want to disclose information to a third party, for example where we want to take up a reference or obtain a ‘disclosure’ from the Criminal Records Bureau we will not do so without informing them beforehand unless the disclosure is required by law.

Personal information about unsuccessful candidates will be held for up to 12 months after the recruitment exercise has been completed, it will then be destroyed or deleted. We retain de-personalised statistical information about applicants to help inform our recruitment activities, but no individuals are identifiable from that data.

Once a person has taken up employment with CrossFit Gateshead, we will compile a file relating to their employment. The information contained in this will be kept secure and will only be used for purposes directly relevant to that person’s employment. Once their employment with CrossFit Gateshead has ended, we will retain the file in accordance with the requirements of our retention schedule and then delete it.

Complaints or queries

CrossFit Gateshead tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of CrossFit Gateshead’s collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

Should you feel that we have handled your personal data incorrectly or that we haven’t been able to provide a suitable answer to your query about the data we hold for you, then you can make a complaint to the ICO at www.ico.org.uk quoting our company registration reference of ZA343198

Access to personal information

CrossFit Gateshead tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a GDPR ‘subject access request’ using the contact details at the bottom of this page. We are legally obliged to provide such information within 30 days of your request. If we do hold information about you we will:

give you a description of it;

tell you why we are holding it;

tell you who it could be disclosed to;

and let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting us at the address provided below.

Disclosure of personal information

In most circumstances, we will not disclose personal data without consent. However, when we investigate a complaint, for example, we will need to share personal information with the persons or organisation concerned and with other relevant bodies.

You can also get further information on:

agreements we have with other organisations for sharing information;

circumstances where we can pass on personal data without consent for example, to prevent and detect crime and to produce anonymised statistics;

our instructions to staff on how to collect, use and delete personal data; and how we check that the information we hold is accurate and up to date.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 3rd May 2018

Address and contact information

You can write to us at:

CrossFit Gateshead
Unit 256 C & D
Fourth Avenue
Kingsway
Team Valley
NE11 0JS

Or email us via privacy@crossfitgateshead.com


Crossfit Gateshead